Privacy Policy


Effective date of this Privacy Notice - January 7, 2016

1. General

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") governs your use of ImPACT Applications, Inc.'s ("ImPACT") website www.impacttest.com (the "Site") and your use of ImPACT's computerized neurocognitive evaluation tools and training content (each an "ImPACT Product" and collectively, the "ImPACT Products") on the Site. This Policy applies to all users of the Site including users under the age of 13 as well as organizations or individuals who may use the Site or purchase ImPACT Products for distribution to individuals, such as educational institutions and organizations, charities, military organizations, governmental organizations, sports organizations and healthcare providers. This Policy also applies to a third party authorized by ImPACT to resell ImPACT Products to individuals or institutions ("Authorized Resellers"), and any such Authorized Resellers agree to comply with this Policy as part of the Terms and Conditions of their use of the Site and the terms of their written Services Agreement or similar agreement with ImPACT. This policy also governs ImPACT's use of your Personally Identifiable Information (defined below), including Protected Health Information ("PHI").

2. Registration and Personal Information

ImPACT provides content on the Site to users free of charge and without registration; however, portions and features of the Site may require you or a child to register. If you or your child registers to gain access to ImPACT Products or gain access to other content or functionality on the Site, you or your child will be required to submit information, which could be used to personally identify you or your child ("Personally Identifiable Information"). If you or your child registers to gain access to ImPACT Products, you may be required to provide ImPACT with additional Personally Identifiable Information including, but not limited to, your test results, symptoms, age, weight, etc. ("Additional Personal Information" and, together with "Personally Identifiable Information", "PII").

ImPACT will retain PII in its database for an indefinite period of time, unless you request to delete such information pursuant to Section 9. ImPACT may also be required to delete a child's PII if the child is under 13 years of age and a parent or guardian (or school if the school distributed an ImPACT Product to students at that school and the school has obtained written permission from the parent or guardian) fails to accept this Policy or ImPACT's Terms of Use on behalf of the child at the time of registration or within a reasonable period of time. Once a user has completed a test, the results will be stored in ImPACT's database and become part of the PII associated with that individual's user profile.

PII may also include one or more of the following:
1. User's name, contact information (email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, and sex).
2. Schools or sports clubs, including contact information (mailing address, phone number and email address).
3. User's medical provider, including contact information (mailing address, phone number and email address).

ImPACT collects PII necessary to use the Site and the ImPACT Products, and does not collect Social Security numbers, medical insurance information or financial information.

In the event a payment becomes necessary to access one or more ImPACT Products, ImPACT may request information necessary to process such payments such as credit card, checking account information or other on-line payment mechanisms. All such information will be encrypted and processed by accredited third party providers, and will not be retained upon successful completion of the transaction, unless you specifically elect to retain such information in your account.

3. Use of Information Collected From Site Users

When you register ImPACT collects PII about you. ImPACT uses PII to provide you with testing data, provide you with content that you may request, inform you about new products or services, send emails to you regarding questions about the Site, the ImPACT Products, and to inform you of significant changes to this Policy.

ImPACT may also use your PII along with the information of all or some of the other users of the ImPACT Products for research purposes (the "Aggregated Data"). ImPACT may use the Aggregated Data in an effort to discover certain trends in testing results, certain aspects of the ImPACT Products which require refinement, the possible correlation of Aggregated Data with certain other measurements, demographic data, etc.

4. Sharing of Information Collected From Institutions

When you or your child gain access to ImPACT Products through a group or institution such as a school, sports club or healthcare provider, or you or your child elect to share your test results with an institution, some PII (Name, Year of Birth, Sex) will be shared with that institution, including test results. Sharing PII is necessary for an institution because it allows healthcare professionals and trained test administrators to ensure each test taker has completed a test administration and to allow institutional users to access stored PII in the event of an injury. As a condition of use or purchase ImPACT Products, all institutional users agree in writing to adhere to the Terms of Use for the Site, including this Policy. When you take a test through an institutional user, that institutional user will be identified when you or your child register to take the test and complete the test. If you do not wish to share your information with an institutional user you must identify another institution.

5. Special Notice for Parents and Guardians of Children Under 13

Sharing of PII with a third party is not required to register on the Site or access ImPACT Products. If a parent or guardian does not wish to share a child's PII with an institutional user who has provided access to an ImPACT Product, they must find another institutional user.

As required by the Child Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we provide parents or guardians notice of all third parties with whom we may seek to share PII. ImPACT will not share the PII of any test taker under the age of 13 with any third parties, except when that test taker registers through an Authorized Reseller, in which case the PII is shared only with the Authorized Reseller. Authorized Resellers may use such PII for internal purposes only and agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Policy.

6. Sharing of Information Collected From Site Users with Third Parties

Only in the event you are older than 13 years of age and provide ImPACT with your consent will ImPACT share your PII with certain marketing and/or service providers ("Partners"). ImPACT will seek your consent to share this information at the time it is collected, and any User can elect to change or withdraw their consent at any time. Other PII, including test results, will not be shared with Partners.

7. Use of Aggregated Data by Third Parties

ImPACT may, from time-to-time, use Aggregated Data to provide third parties with information on user patterns or characteristics or scores. All such Aggregated Data shall at all time be de-identified (devoid of PII). ImPACT also occasionally provides third parties such as academic or private research organizations, governmental agencies, equipment manufacturers and other third parties de-identified Aggregate Data. In some cases ImPACT may receive compensation from third parties for their use of such de-identified Aggregated Data.

8. Use of site by children

The content on the Site and the ImPACT Products are designed and intended to be used by children only with the consent and under the supervision of a parent or guardian (or, in the case use is through an institutional user, with the consent and supervision of such institutional user acting with authority and consent from the parent or guardian). Except for the purposes of obtaining verifiable consent as permitted under COPPA, ImPACT collects PII from a person under the age of 13 only with the consent of a parent, guardian or authorized institutional user.

For all users under the age of 18, whether older or younger than 13, the parent, guardian or an authorized institutional user is solely responsible for providing supervision of the child's use of the Site and/or the ImPACT Products and a parent or guardian who registers a minor shall assume full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate and complete. Any such parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through the Site and/or the ImPACT Product related to that minor.

If a parent or guardian grants permission to an institutional user to administer testing to a child, whether older or younger than 13, for use of the Site or an ImPACT Product, by using the Site and/or the ImPACT Product they acknowledge such institutional user is responsible for ensuring the registration information is kept secure and the information submitted is accurate and complete. In granting permission to the institutional user to register a child, the parent or guardian acknowledges that ImPACT cannot be held responsible for any failure on the part of such institutional user to abide by the Terms of Use or this Policy or for any failure on the part of such institutional user to adequately safeguard the data collected as part of registration or testing.

9. Access To and Individual Rights Involving PHI

ImPACT does not maintain any Designated Record Set ("DRS") as that term is defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"). Accordingly, all requests for access to PHI contained within a DRS should be directed to the third party institutional user that created and/or maintains the DRS, such as the group, institutional or medical provider that provided you access to the ImPACT Products. Similarly, requests for amendments or restrictions to PHI under HIPAA should be directed to the same third parties.

10. Disposal and Security Measures

ImPACT disposes of PHI, electronic PHI ("e-PHI") and PII in a manner designed to minimize the risk of loss, theft or misuse of this information. Disposal methods include those that are meant to wipe, sanitize or otherwise erase PHI, e-PHI or PII from the devices or media on which it is stored. Similarly, non-electronic PHI or PII will be shredded or otherwise disposed of, so that the potential for re-creation of information is minimized. ImPACT institutes security measures intended to provide security of the PHI, PII and e-PHI collected. ImPACT employees are trained on the requirements of HIPAA and their access to e-PHI, PII and PHI is based on job function. ImPACT requires user authentication prior to allowing access to e-PHI and encryption is used to prevent unauthorized access to e-PHI. ImPACT implements other industry-standard security measures to protect e-PHI including, but not limited to, periodic independent audits of security controls.

11. Disclosure of your Information

Except as set forth in this Policy or as specifically agreed to by you, ImPACT will not disclose any PII on the Site or through the use of ImPACT Products. You agree ImPACT may release PII: (1) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In the event ImPACT is legally compelled to disclose PII to a third party, ImPACT will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. ImPACT may disclose PII as described further below.

Service providers may have, or be granted from time-to-time, limited access to PII in the course of providing services to ImPACT. Such third party providers may include vendors and suppliers that provide ImPACT with technology, services, and/or content for the operation and maintenance of the Site, databases and/or ImPACT Products. Some third parties may have access to your email address to send newsletters or special promotions to you on our behalf or to send emails to you for purposes such as conducting market research for ImPACT. Access to PII by these contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary for the contractor to perform its limited function. ImPACT requires all service providers to execute written agreements which require the third party to: (1) protect the privacy of PII consistent with terms and conditions no less stringent than those in this Policy; and (2) not use or disclose PII for any purpose other than providing ImPACT with products and services.

12. Retention

ImPACT will retain PII and PHI for 7 years or in accordance with any Federal or state requirements. Should one of ImPACT's partners request the return of PHI pursuant to a HIPAA Business Associate Agreement, ImPACT will comply the provisions of the applicable Business Associate Agreement.

13. Use of Cookies and Tracking Technology

ImPACT uses cookies to track your activity on the ImPACT Site. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. By visiting impacttest.com site you are giving your consent to the use of cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. You can learn more about cookies, and how to control or delete cookies here.

International Users Consent to Processing and Transfer of Information

If you access impacttest.com outside of the United States, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States.

14. Social Media

When you participate in various social media forums like Facebook and Twitter, you should be familiar with and understand the tools provided by those sites that allow you to make choices about how you share the personal data in your social media profile(s).

ImPACT is bound by the privacy practices or policies of these third parties and this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read the applicable privacy notices, terms of use and related information about how your personal data is used in these social media platforms.

Also, depending on the choices you have made regarding your settings on various social media sites (and/or in combination with your settings on the ImPACT pages), certain personal data may be shared with ImPACT about your online activities and social media profiles (e.g., interests, marital status, gender, user name, photo, comments and content you have posted/shared etc.).

15. ImPACT's Ability to Change the Policy

ImPACT reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to amend this Policy from time-to-time. In the event such an amendment constitutes a "material" change (as defined below) in the collection and/or aggregation of PII, ImPACT will notify you in advance of such proposed change and will provide you with an ability to "opt-out" of your registration on the Site. For purposes of this Policy, "material" means a change significantly expanding ImPACT's ability to collect, use or disclose PII. If, following notice from ImPACT regarding an adoption of a material change, you continue to use the Site an/or any of the ImPACT Products, such continued use will constitute your acceptance of such material change(s). If you decide that any of the material changes are not acceptable to you then you should immediately stop using the Site.

Contact
If you have any questions about this policy, or any other aspects of your privacy with respect to ImPACT Applications, Inc., please contact us at:

ImPACT Applications, Inc,
Attn: Privacy Officer,
9665 Granite Ridge Drive, Ste. 550
San Diego, CA 92123 USA
privacy@impacttest.com